New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Pa. Bowler Triumphs to Close Out PBA East Region Schedule

Manalapan, N.J. (Dec. 1, 2018) – Scott Kinkaid of Elizabethtown, Pa., defeated Steven Kotowski of Clark, N.J., 278-236, to win the Professional Bowlers Association MJK Pro Shop/Knob Hill Eastern Challenge presented by Brunswick on Saturday.
View Full Article

New York's Haines Second at PBA Regional in Frederick, Maryland

Frederick, Md. (November 18, 2018) – Tim Foy Jr. of Seaford, Del., earned his second career PBA Regional title when he defeated Gary Haines of West Babylon, N.Y., 189-178, in the title match of the PBA Bowlers Discount Eastern Open presented by Track at Terrace Lanes Sunday.
View Full Article

Pennsylvania Bowlers Stand Out in PBA50 Regional in Delaware

Laurel, Del. (Oct. 28, 2018) – Brent Hunter of Glenville, Pa., defeated Rick Graham of Lancaster, Pa., 232-187, to win the PBA50 Bryan's Bowling Center Open presented by the Hopkins Automotive Group and 900 Global at Bryan's Bowling Center Sunday.
View Full Article

94th NYS Open Championships -- RESULTS

Tournament Dates: April 21-May 20, 2018

Long Island, Southern Tier
Squads Finish on Top

JUNE 12, 2018 – Ball Bangers (Long Island USBC) and Owego Bowl (Southern Tier USBC) claimed divisional titles at the 94th NYS Open Championships.

The tournament took place from April 21 through May 20 at Patel's Kingston Lanes.

Ball Bangers posted 3,494 (all scratch) to edge its companion team, Silver Foxes, by 16 pins for the $2,400 first prize in the 1001 & Over Handicap division. Team members are Michael Wodzinski, Adam Sher, Noel Ocasio, Thomas Grunwald and Anthony Pepe.

In the 1000 & Under Handicap division, Owego Bowl recorded 2,926 to take home the first prize of $1,250. Oomsdale Farm (Albany USBC) was second at 2,893.

Members of the first-place team are Pamela Carney, Shannon Rhodes, William Eynon, Bryant Craft and Randy Crooks Jr.

Winners of the tournament's other events are as follows:

Doubles 401 & Over – Derek Magno (Syracuse USBC BA) and Steve Meyer (Rochester NY USBC), 1,570, $800. The 1,570 was the high scratch score.

Doubles 400 & Under – Ronald Weeks and Jon LaRock (Auburn USBC BA), 1,267, $550.

Singles 201 & Over – Brad Maltman (Rochester/Canandaigua USBC), 783, $500. Terry Thompson (Long Island USBC) had the high Singles scratch score of 779.

Singles 200 & Under – Weeks, 724, $325.

All-Events 201 & Over – Antonio Zaia (Fulton USBC BA), 2,219, $250. Jim Zimmerman (Syracuse USBC BA) and Art Alexander III (Syracuse USBC BA) tied for the All-Events scratch title with 2,218 and will split the prize money awarded for the 2019 USBC Masters should they wish to compete.

All-Events 200 & Under – Charlene Brandow (Albany USBC) and Jeffrey Brown (Southern Tier USBC), tie, 2,041, $125 each.

One in five entries in the Handicap divisions cashed. The prize fund includes $500 bonuses for the two first-place teams and $2,500 added to pay five scratch scores in each event. Winners receive the higher prize from either the handicap or scratch scores – not both.



<- Back to list page - Email this Page - Back to Top

Sponsors